Saturday, April 25, 2015

Ref Sheet for Princes of the Apocalypse

image by +Jay Africa 

This is something I'm making for myself: shops, rumors, faction lists. I'll probably keep it updated as I go because I don't think it's complete. But it's definitely good enough to start from. (HT: +Sean Ahern for updating and correcting my list of Believers.)

Shops

  1. Gear 
    1. Helvur Tarnlar, Clothier (area 7)
    2. Gaelkur's (poor tools)
    3. Waelvur's Wagonworks (area 16; low quality)
    4. Vallivoe's Sundries (area 22)
    5. Chansyrl Fine Harness (area 6)
    6. Thelorn's Safe Journeys (area 5)
    7. Ironhead Arms (area 13)
    8. Tantur Smithy (area 9)
  2. Food & Drink
    1. Lorren's Bakery (area 8)
    2. Mhandyvver's Poultry (area 14)
    3. Gaelkur's (area 17; poor tavern)
    4. The Market (area 21)
    5. Jalessa Ornra, Butcher (area 11)
    6. Drouth Fine Poultry (area 10)
    7. The Helm at Highsun (area 3; tavern)
  3. Artisans
    1. Mellikho Stoneworks (area 18)
    2. Dornen Finestone (area 12)
    3. Luruth's Tannery (area 19)
  4. Services
    1. Black Market (area 17)
    2. Bethendur's Storage (area 20)
    3. Constable Harburk (area 11; law)
    4. Mother Yalantha's (area 4; lodging)
    5. The Swinging Sword (area 2; lodging)
    6. Allfaiths Shrine (area 1)
    7. Gaelkur's (area 17; barber)
    8. Haeleeya's (area 15; bath house & dress shop)

Trouble in Red Larch (low level rumors)

  1. Bears and Bows 
    1. page: 149
    2. giver: Constable Harburk (area 11)
  2. Haunted Tomb
    1. page: 149
    2. giver: Pell Mhandyvver (area 14) or Mangobarl Lorren (area 8)
  3. Bloody Treasure
    1. page: 150
    2. giver: Albaeri Mellikho (area 18) or Elak Dornan (area 12)
  4. The Last Laugh
    1. page: 150
    2. giver: Endrith Vallivoe (area 22)
  5. Lance Rock
    1. page: 151
    2. giver: Kaylessa Irkell (area 2) or Tarnlar children (area 7)
  6. Tomb of Moving Stones
    1. page: 153
    2. giver: Stannor Thistlehair (area 3 or 16) or event: sinkhole opens up above area T1

Rumors of Evil (level 3+ rumors)
  1. Beliard
    1. page: 42
    2. giver: Brother Eardon (area 2; delegation seen there) or Zomith (area 3; delegation)
  2. The Dessarin Road
    1. page: 42
  3. Shallow Graves
    1. page: 43
    2. giver: Larmon Greenboot (area 17; found freshly dug graves)
  4. Womford Rats
    1. page: 43
    2. giver: Endrith (area 22; old dwarven book)
  5. Scarlet Moon Hall
    1. page: 69
    2. giver: Thorsk (area 5; fire symbol on goods headed there)

Combined Rumor List
  1. Bears and Bows 
    1. page: 149
    2. giver: Constable Harburk (area 11)
  2. Haunted Tomb
    1. page: 149
    2. giver: Pell Mhandyvver (area 14) or Mangobarl Lorren (area 8)
  3. Bloody Treasure
    1. page: 150
    2. giver: Albaeri Mellikho (area 18) or Elak Dornan (area 12)
  4. The Last Laugh
    1. page: 150
    2. giver: Endrith Vallivoe (area 22)
  5. Lance Rock
    1. page: 151
    2. giver: Kaylessa Irkell (area 2) or Tarnlar children (area 7)
  6. Tomb of Moving Stones
    1. page: 153
    2. giver: Stannor Thistlehair (area 3 or 16) or event: sinkhole opens up above area T1
  7. Beliard
    1. page: 42
    2. giver: Brother Eardon (area 2; delegation seen there) or Zomith (area 3; delegation)
  8. The Dessarin Road
    1. page: 42
  9. Shallow Graves
    1. page: 43
    2. giver: Larmon Greenboot (area 17; found freshly dug graves)
  10. Womford Rats
    1. page: 43
    2. giver: Endrith (area 22; old dwarven book)
  11. Scarlet Moon Hall
    1. page: 69
    2. giver: Thorsk (area 4; fire symbol on goods headed there)

Factions
  1. Believers
    1. Elak Dornen (area 12; leader)
    2. Marlandro Gaelkur (area 17)
    3. Mellikho Albear (area 18)
    4. Luruth (area 19)
    5. Aerego (area 20)
    6. Grund (area 21; just hired muscle)
    7. Ilmeth Waelvur (area 16)
    8. Baragustus Harbuckler (area T8)
    9. Rothar Hatherhand (no area, father to Braelen in area T4)

  2. Wind Cult
    1. Iraun Thelder (area 2; spy)
  3. Earth Cult
    1. 6 guests in area 4
  4. Water Cult
    1. Justran Daehl (area 3; partner in tavern, spy)
    2. Ghileeda (area 2; spy, reports to Justran)
  5. Order of the Gauntlet
    1. Imdarr Relvaunder (Red Larch, area 1)
    2. Lady Ushien Stormbanner with the Knights of Samular (Summit Hall, p36)
  6. Harpers
    1. Endrith Vallivoe (Red Larch, area 22)
    2. Darathra Shendrel, Lord Protector (Triboar, p37)
  7. Emerald Enclave
    1. Haeleeya Hanadroum (Red Larch, area 15)
    2. Abbot Ellardin Darovik (Goldenfields, p33)
  8. Zhentarim
    1. Mangobarl Lorren (area 8)
  9. Lord's Alliance
    1. Helvur & Maegla Tarnlar (Red Larch, area 7)
    2. Waterbaron Nestra Ruthiol (Yartar, p39)